
61 sourced statistics, updated 2026-09-14
Downsizing and estate sales, by the numbers.
Dated figures and selling examples with their sources and limits. Asking prices, recorded sales and client proceeds are different.
Illustrative research scene
Downsizing and estate sale statistics for Chester County, PA and the counties around it (2026)
Key takeaways
- 17.3% of Chester County residents are 65 or older (ACS 2023); Lancaster County is 19.2%, Pennsylvania 19.1%, the U.S. 16.8%.
- Across the 59 towns Revived serves, 75,008 of 258,879 households include someone 65 or older, 29% of all households (ACS 2023).
- Baby Boomers are 53% of everyone selling a house in America; sellers 60 to 69 are the group most likely to be downsizing, at 24% (NAR 2025).
- Sellers in their 70s lived in the house a median of 16 years, and 38% of them for 21 years or more (NAR 2025). That is the house with the full attic.
- The national average estate sale commission is 40%, and 42% of estate sales gross under $10,000 (EstateSales.net 2024 survey of 774 companies).
- An estimated 14,000 estate sale companies operate in the U.S. with no regulatory body (ElderLawAnswers 2026).
- The typical home across our 59 towns was built in 1969; Avondale and Unionville, PA sit at 1938 (ACS 2023).
- On Facebook Marketplace, sold prices settle at about 80% of the last asking price; 9 of 38 canister vacuums and 13 of 52 printers near us went free (Revived, Sept 2026).
How many people in Chester County and the counties around it are 65 or older?
- 17.3%Chester County residents 65 and older (of 540,896 residents). U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 17%Delaware County residents 65 and older. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 16.6%New Castle County, DE residents 65 and older. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 16.7%Cecil County, MD residents 65 and older. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 19.2%Lancaster County residents 65 and older. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 18.4%Montgomery County residents 65 and older. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 19.1%Pennsylvania residents 65 and older. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 20%Delaware residents 65 and older. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 16.8%United States residents 65 and older. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 202,405 householdsHouseholds in Chester County. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 74.9%Owner-occupied share of Chester County homes. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- $461,800Median value of an owner-occupied home, Chester County. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- $123,041Median household income, Chester County. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
| County | Population | 65 and older | Households | Owner-occupied | Median home value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester County, PA | 540,896 | 17.3% | 202,405 | 74.9% | $461,800 | $123,041 |
| Delaware County, PA | 576,195 | 17.0% | 216,660 | 69.6% | $302,400 | $88,576 |
| New Castle County, DE | 573,030 | 16.6% | 222,943 | 68.5% | $329,800 | $89,901 |
| Cecil County, MD | 104,366 | 16.7% | 40,172 | 75.3% | $311,800 | $91,146 |
| Lancaster County, PA | 555,151 | 19.2% | 210,536 | 69.9% | $279,400 | $83,703 |
| Montgomery County, PA | 861,225 | 18.4% | 333,514 | 71.7% | $409,900 | $111,521 |
Which towns we serve have the most households with someone 65 or older, and the oldest houses?
- 258,879 householdsHouseholds across the 59 towns Revived serves (sum of place and county-subdivision estimates). U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 75,008 householdsOf those, households with at least one person 65 or older (29.0% of households). U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 15.4%Median 'share 65 and older' across the 59 towns. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 36.6%Town with the highest share 65 and older: Prospect Park, PA. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 1,969Median year the typical home was built across the 59 towns (table B25035). U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 1,938Oldest housing stock: Avondale and Unionville, PA, median year built. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- 2,005Newest housing stock: Middletown, DE, median year built. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
- $280,200Median home value across the 59 towns (low $69,300 Salem NJ, high $1,003,100 Greenville DE). U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates 2019-2023, Data Profiles DP02/DP03/DP04/DP05, 2023.
| Town | Share 65 and older | Households with someone 65+ | Median year built | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prospect Park, PA | 36.6% | 67 | 1954 | $107,700 |
| Elverson, PA | 33.0% | 326 | 1996 | $347,100 |
| Trainer, PA | 24.7% | 402 | 1955 | $120,900 |
| Greenville, DE | 24.6% | 526 | 1973 | $1,003,100 |
| Hockessin, DE | 24.4% | 2,021 | 1980 | $550,200 |
| Carneys Point, NJ | 22.4% | 1,143 | 1963 | $180,600 |
| Havre de Grace, MD | 21.9% | 2,257 | 1991 | $348,800 |
| Malvern, PA | 21.8% | 585 | 1973 | $460,400 |
| Media, PA | 21.8% | 758 | 1960 | $398,400 |
| New Castle, DE | 21.8% | 978 | 1963 | $262,100 |
| Town | Median year built | Share 65 and older |
|---|---|---|
| Avondale borough, PA | 1938 | 10.0% |
| Unionville borough, PA | 1938 | 15.8% |
| Lansdowne borough, PA | 1943 | 17.0% |
| Marcus Hook borough, PA | 1943 | 11.2% |
| Salem city, NJ | 1943 | 18.4% |
| Swarthmore borough, PA | 1943 | 16.3% |
| Wilmington city, DE | 1946 | 15.3% |
| Chester city, PA | 1947 | 14.9% |
| Drexel Hill CDP, PA | 1948 | 15.4% |
| Pottstown borough, PA | 1948 | 15.9% |
Who sells a house, and how many of them are downsizing?
- 53%Baby Boomers' share of all home sellers (Exhibit 6-1, sellers 60 to 78). National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 31%Younger Boomers (60 to 69) share of home sellers. National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 22%Older Boomers (70 to 78) share of home sellers. National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 24%Sellers 60 to 69 whose reason for selling was to downsize to a smaller house (highest of any age group). National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 19%Sellers 70 to 78 selling to downsize. National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 38%Sellers 70 to 78 selling because of a household member's health. National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 43%Sellers 79 to 99 selling because of a household member's health. National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 13 yearsMedian years sellers 60 to 69 lived in the home they sold (Exhibit 6-15). National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 16 yearsMedian years sellers 70 to 78 lived in the home they sold. National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 38%Sellers 70 to 78 who lived in the home 21 years or more. National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 44%Sellers 79 to 99 who lived in the home 21 years or more. National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
- 27%Buyers 79 to 99 who purchased in senior-related housing. National Association of REALTORS, 2025 Home Buyers and Sellers Generational Trends Report (April 2025), 2025.
What does the estate sale industry actually look like?
- 14,000 companiesEstimated estate sale companies in the United States (no regulatory body oversees them). ElderLawAnswers, The Ins and Outs of Estate Sales (March 30, 2026), 2026.
- 25 to 50%Typical estate sale company commission range. ElderLawAnswers, The Ins and Outs of Estate Sales (March 30, 2026), 2026.
- 40%Average estate sale commission, nationwide survey. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 55%Companies that set a minimum gross sale threshold of $5,000 or less. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 42%Estate sales grossing under $10,000. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 22%Estate sales grossing over $20,000. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 25%Sales with 1,000 to 1,999 items. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 20%Sales with 500 to 999 items. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 69%Companies that also offer clear-outs. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 75%Companies that donate what is left after the sale. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 67%Companies that pay the client within 7 days. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 36%Companies that set up a sale within 14 days. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 35%Companies that need more than three weeks to set up. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 16.3 $ per hourAverage hourly wage paid to estate sale staff. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 91%Companies that advertise sales on Facebook. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 68%Business owners over the age of 55. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 50%Companies that run hybrid online and in-person sales saw sales volume rise by. EstateSales.net, 2024 Estate Sale Industry Insights Report (774 businesses surveyed), 2024.
- 25,000 shopsResale, consignment and nonprofit resale shops in the United States. NARTS, The Association of Resale Professionals, as cited by the U.S. Census Bureau (National Thrift Shop Day), 2025.
- 7 % per yearAnnual growth of the resale industry. NARTS, The Association of Resale Professionals, as cited by the U.S. Census Bureau (National Thrift Shop Day), 2025.
What happens when a household in our area sells its contents?
- 78 itemsItems listed on one in-home consignment job, Avondale PA (5,566 sq ft house). Revived, Kennett Square PA, own sales records, 2024.
- 52 itemsOf those, items that sold (67% sell-through). Revived, Kennett Square PA, own sales records, 2024.
- $160Average sale price per item on that job. Revived, Kennett Square PA, own sales records, 2024.
- 1,800 piecesPieces Revived has sold since 2020 (more than). Revived, Kennett Square PA, own sales records, 2026.
- 80%A Facebook Marketplace 'sold' price as a share of the last asking price, measured across our sales (asks are not sales). Revived, Kennett Square PA, own sales records, 2026.
- 9 of 38 listingsKenmore canister vacuums near Kennett Square that went free rather than sold (Facebook Marketplace sold filter, 40 miles, Sept 2026). Revived, Kennett Square PA, own sales records, 2026.
- 13 of 52 listingsHP Envy printers near Kennett Square that went free rather than sold. Revived, Kennett Square PA, own sales records, 2026.
- nearly 80%Growth in the U.S. population 65 and over as the Baby Boom retires, 2010 to 2030. National Association of Senior and Specialty Move Managers, FAQs, 2030.
- one fifth of the populationShare of the U.S. population that will be 65 and over by 2030. National Association of Senior and Specialty Move Managers, FAQs, 2030.
Questions people ask
- What share of Chester County is 65 or older?
- 17.3% of Chester County's 540,896 residents are 65 or older, per the American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates.
- How many households in the area have someone 65 or older?
- Across the 59 towns Revived serves in Chester, Delaware, Lancaster and Montgomery Counties PA, New Castle County DE, Cecil County MD and Salem County NJ, 75,008 of 258,879 households include a person 65 or older, about 29%.
- What does an estate sale company charge?
- The 2024 EstateSales.net survey of 774 companies found an average commission of 40%; ElderLawAnswers puts the typical range at 25 to 50 percent.
- How many estate sales are small?
- 42% of estate sales gross under $10,000 and only 22% gross over $20,000 (EstateSales.net 2024).
- Who is most likely to be downsizing?
- Sellers aged 60 to 69: 24% of them sold to move to a smaller house, the highest of any age group (NAR 2025 Generational Trends).
Cite this page
Revived, 'Downsizing and estate sale statistics for Chester County, PA' (2026), https://sellrevived.com/stats/downsizing-chester-county
Methodology: county and town figures are American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2019 to 2023) pulled by table number for the 59 places Revived serves; national figures are quoted from the publisher named beside each number. Updated quarterly, ACS rows yearly. Errors: hello@sellrevived.com.
Selling the contents of a house in one of these towns? Show us what you have.

OUR PROMISE, IN WRITING
Every dollar above the estimate.
Yours.
Our share is based on the proposal number. We take no commission on the difference.
Nothing up front.
We earn a share when a piece sells.
Agreed in writing.
Your proposal. Your price floors.
Protection you can see.
Ask us for the insurance certificate.
Your things stay home.
Until the buyer has paid.
The complete promise and insurance details
Within a day of the walkthrough you have a written proposal: every piece, what it should sell for, and our share. It is yours to keep whether you hire us or not.
Every dollar above the number in your proposal is yours, all of it. Our share is worked out on the proposal number and nothing else, so if we estimate a chest at $200 and it brings $2,000, we take our share of the $200 and the whole $1,800 goes to you. We take no commission on the difference.
It is your house and they are your things, so the final call on any price is yours. Ask us to open higher than we estimated and we will. If it sells there, you keep every dollar of the gap.
It applies to both services, consignment and estate sales.
We carry $1,000,000 of commercial general liability insurance through National Specialty Insurance Company, with customer property protection. Ask for the certificate and we send it before we set foot in the house, and you can be named as an additional insured on request.
Nothing up front. We are paid a share of what sells. If a piece does not sell, we are not paid for it.
PUBLIC FEEDBACK
In their words.
Stone was great! Item was as described and he was very helpful with additional photos, and had clear & punctual communication. Even helped load furniture in my car. Would def shop with Stone again.
Outstanding seller!! Packaging could not have been better! Great comms, extremely friendly. You should give lessons! Very happy with the entire transaction. Many thanks.
Flexible with time, helped load the dresser, easy transaction!
Outstanding seller! Great communication, fast shipping & careful & professional attention to packaging of model to ensure that it arrived undamaged. Very concerned that the customer is satisfied. First rate customer service & a pleasure to deal with!
Very easy to work with
Amazing communicator! Kind, flexible, and helpful. Helped me figure out how to make shipping work for this wonderful gift. All time great eBay seller!
・Stone responded promptly and politely. ・The item was shipped quickly. ・The item matched the description and pictures. ・The item was good quality.
Great communication, prompt shipping, item just as pictured and described. I'm happy with my purchase and the experience.
My purchase was exactly like the picture
Excellent Seller! Super fast shipping! Item exactly as stated and packed securely. Highly recommend Seller.
・The item was good quality. ・The item matched the description and pictures. ・The item was shipped quickly. ・Stone responded promptly and politely.
Item received well packed. Excellent communication from Seller. Item exactly as described. Definitely recommend this Seller!
We enjoyed fast, courteous service with such kindness from the sellers . Thank you for sharing your talent with your customers.
Item exactly as described, fast shipping, great seller, highly recommended!
It was shipped pretty quickly and it was well packaged. Seller was very communicative
Great communication, answered back quickly and gave great description of the part.
Easy transaction. Very polite and nice to deal with.
Great seller, thanks
Great ebayer. Arrived as described. Would definitely buy from again. Very smooth transaction.
Perfect transaction all the way around. Exceptionally good packing effort and great communication as well. Well pleased with this purchase. Thanks so much.
Such a positive experience! Communication was awesome. I would definitely buy from them again.
Described the product well, communicated perfectly about the product and it was packed good and the price was good.
Packaged well. Seller made sure packaged arrived on time and in good condition. Item looks great. Much appreciated.
Great seller! Thank you!
Great packaging, 5 stars!
Happy with purchase. Good communication very easy transaction.
Everything was exactly as described. Packaged extremely well. I would definitely recommend this seller and would buy from him again. Seller is AAAA!!!!!! Great
Easy pickup. Good communication. Thank you.
Great seller, headset arrived just as described and works perfectly. Fast shipping and good communication. Would definitely buy from again
Quick shipper! Quality seller!
As described thank you!
as described thanks A+A+A+
Good transaction
Look good. Thank you. Arrived quickly and safely
Fast shipping. Recommended ebay seller.
As described, works well for 3D printer filament.
Super Fast Shipping!!! Physically shipped same day!! Appearance as described; fantastic condition. Good quality product!! Great deal!! Love Love Love❣️ Perfect transaction!! A+++
Fast shipping, great item
Exactly as described. Prompt shipping.
Great quality! Super fast shipping. Thanks
Works great love it wish I bought one sooner.



